Kitsilano Market Stats and Trends 2026

This page tracks the Kitsilano real estate market by property type: how many condos, townhomes and detached homes are listed, what they are asking, how long they take to sell, and what recently closed. The figures are refreshed every two months from MLS data, and the snapshot below always carries the date it was pulled. For the neighbourhood itself, its streets, beaches and character, see the Kitsilano real estate guide.

Kitsilano Real Estate Market Snapshot

As of October 16, 2026, based on active MLS listings and closed sales in Kitsilano.

Property typeActive listingsMedian asking priceMedian days on market
Condo92$749,45031
Townhome and half duplex60$1,996,50038
Detached46$2,849,50067
All property types198$1,474,00037

Across all property types, current inventory represents about 4.8 months of supply at September's pace of sales. Median asking prices work out to roughly $1,014 per square foot for condos, $1,285 for townhomes and half duplexes, and $1,180 for detached homes. Most condo listings, 57 of 92, ask under $800,000, while 18 ask more than $1 million. Detached listings run from about $1.5 million to well into eight figures, with 19 of the 46 asking between $2 million and $3 million. About half of the townhome category, 31 listings, are half duplexes asking roughly $1.5 million to $3 million. Traditional strata townhouses make up the rest, mostly between about $1.4 million and $2 million, with seven smaller units under $1 million.

Recent Sales, September 2026

Forty one homes sold in Kitsilano in September 2026: 20 condos, 12 townhomes and half duplexes, and 9 detached homes. Across all three, sales closed an average of 3.1 percent below list price, and six of the 41 sold above asking.

Property typeSalesMedian sale priceAverage below list priceSold above asking
Condo20$688,5003.4 percent4 of 20
Townhome and half duplex12$1,669,2503.0 percent2 of 12
Detached9$2,650,0003.3 percent0 of 9
All property types41$1,051,0003.1 percent6 of 41

12 Month Trend, Condos

Condos are the largest and most active part of the Kitsilano market, and they follow a clear seasonal cycle. Over the past twelve months, active listings fell to 38 in December, rose to a peak of 100 in June, and stood at 86 at the end of September, the same level as a year earlier. Sales ranged from 9 in January to 35 in June, with 288 condos selling over the twelve months, an average of 24 a month. The median sale price held between about $690,000 and $910,000. September's median of $688,500 was the lowest of the period, on 20 sales, and the median time to sell rose to about 26 days from about 10 in August, so the next few months will show whether that is a seasonal pause or the start of a softer stretch.

Kitsilano condos, 12 month trend to September 2026 Monthly active listings and sales as bars, with median sale price as a line, October 2025 to September 2026. 0 $0.63M 30 $0.72M 60 $0.80M 90 $0.88M 120 $0.97M October 2025: 87 active listings October 2025: 30 sales Oct '25 November 2025: 58 active listings November 2025: 34 sales Nov December 2025: 38 active listings December 2025: 16 sales Dec January 2026: 43 active listings January 2026: 9 sales Jan February 2026: 68 active listings February 2026: 16 sales Feb March 2026: 71 active listings March 2026: 29 sales Mar April 2026: 88 active listings April 2026: 24 sales Apr May 2026: 98 active listings May 2026: 27 sales May June 2026: 100 active listings June 2026: 35 sales Jun July 2026: 98 active listings July 2026: 22 sales Jul August 2026: 73 active listings August 2026: 26 sales Aug September 2026: 86 active listings September 2026: 20 sales Sep '26 October 2025: median sale price $910,000 November 2025: median sale price $834,250 December 2025: median sale price $719,000 January 2026: median sale price $730,000 February 2026: median sale price $728,500 March 2026: median sale price $800,000 April 2026: median sale price $763,500 May 2026: median sale price $830,000 June 2026: median sale price $800,000 July 2026: median sale price $790,000 August 2026: median sale price $803,500 September 2026: median sale price $688,500 Active listings Sales Median sale price (right scale)
MonthCondos, active listings at month endCondos, salesMedian sale price
October 20258730$910,000
November 20255834$834,250
December 20253816$719,000
January 2026439$730,000
February 20266816$728,500
March 20267129$800,000
April 20268824$763,500
May 20269827$830,000
June 202610035$800,000
July 20269822$790,000
August 20267326$803,500
September 20268620$688,500

12 Month Trend, Detached Homes

Detached homes are a much smaller market in Kitsilano. Active listings ranged from 30 in December to 54 last October and stood at 46 at the end of September, about 15 percent fewer than a year earlier. Eighty eight detached homes sold over the twelve months, between two and thirteen a month. The monthly median sale price mostly sat between about $2.3 million and $3.3 million; January's $4,240,000 reflects only three sales and is best read as an outlier rather than a shift in value.

Kitsilano detached homes, 12 month trend to September 2026 Monthly active listings and sales as bars, with median sale price as a line, October 2025 to September 2026. 0 $1.9M 20 $2.6M 40 $3.3M 60 $4.0M 80 $4.7M October 2025: 54 active listings October 2025: 8 sales Oct '25 November 2025: 37 active listings November 2025: 10 sales Nov December 2025: 30 active listings December 2025: 5 sales Dec January 2026: 35 active listings January 2026: 3 sales Jan February 2026: 31 active listings February 2026: 9 sales Feb March 2026: 33 active listings March 2026: 6 sales Mar April 2026: 49 active listings April 2026: 5 sales Apr May 2026: 52 active listings May 2026: 9 sales May June 2026: 49 active listings June 2026: 9 sales Jun July 2026: 38 active listings July 2026: 13 sales Jul August 2026: 45 active listings August 2026: 2 sales Aug September 2026: 46 active listings September 2026: 9 sales Sep '26 October 2025: median sale price $2,405,000 November 2025: median sale price $2,532,500 December 2025: median sale price $3,000,000 January 2026: median sale price $4,240,000 February 2026: median sale price $3,150,000 March 2026: median sale price $2,541,500 April 2026: median sale price $2,800,000 May 2026: median sale price $3,270,000 June 2026: median sale price $2,680,000 July 2026: median sale price $2,330,000 August 2026: median sale price $2,500,000 September 2026: median sale price $2,650,000 Active listings Sales Median sale price (right scale)
MonthDetached Homes, active listings at month endDetached Homes, salesMedian sale price
October 2025548$2,405,000
November 20253710$2,532,500
December 2025305$3,000,000
January 2026353$4,240,000
February 2026319$3,150,000
March 2026336$2,541,500
April 2026495$2,800,000
May 2026529$3,270,000
June 2026499$2,680,000
July 20263813$2,330,000
August 2026452$2,500,000
September 2026469$2,650,000

What the Current Figures Mean

Kitsilano is a broadly balanced market. September's 41 sales equalled about 20 percent of the listings active at month end, just below the level Greater Vancouver REALTORS® associates with upward pressure on prices, and September also brought longer selling times and wider discounts than August. Over the past twelve months condos have been the most competitive segment, with monthly sales averaging about 32 percent of listings, compared with about 20 percent for townhomes and half duplexes and about 18 percent for detached homes. Townhome and half duplex supply has grown the most, from 54 listings at the end of September 2025 to 75 a year later, and current detached listings have been on the market for a median of about 67 days.

For buyers. Condo buyers have more choice than at most points in the past year, and September's median sale price was the lowest of the twelve months, although a single month's median on twenty sales moves with the mix of units sold. Well located, well priced units still sell quickly, and four of September's twenty condo sales closed above asking, so preparation matters more than waiting. September ended with the widest townhome and half duplex selection in a year. Detached buyers have the most room to negotiate, with no detached sales above asking in September.

For sellers. Pricing in line with recent closed sales remains the deciding factor. Condos and townhomes priced to the market still draw quick, competitive interest, while listings priced ahead of it are the ones accumulating days. Detached sellers should plan for a longer campaign: the median current detached listing has been on the market about 67 days, and September's detached sales closed an average of 3.3 percent below list price.

Current Market Questions

What is the median condo price in Kitsilano right now?

As of October 16, 2026, the median asking price for a Kitsilano condo is $749,450, based on 92 active listings. Condos that sold in September 2026 closed at a median of $688,500.

What is the median house price in Kitsilano, Vancouver?

As of October 16, 2026, the median asking price for a detached home in Kitsilano is $2,849,500, based on 46 active listings. The nine detached homes that sold in September 2026 closed at a median of $2,650,000.

Is Kitsilano a buyer's market or a seller's market?

As of October 16, 2026, Kitsilano is broadly balanced. September's sales equalled about 20 percent of the listings active at month end, and current inventory represents about 4.8 months of supply across all property types. Over the past twelve months condos have been the most competitive segment, while detached homes have sold more slowly relative to supply and leave more room to negotiate.

How many homes sell in Kitsilano each month?

In September 2026, 41 homes sold in Kitsilano: 20 condos, 12 townhomes and half duplexes, and 9 detached homes. Over the twelve months to September, 288 condos and 88 detached homes sold, about 24 and 7 a month respectively.

How Kitsilano's Market Is Structured

Kitsilano is one of the few west side neighbourhoods where condos, townhomes and detached homes all trade in meaningful numbers, and each behaves differently. Condos make up the largest share of listings and sales. Most sit in low rise strata buildings from the 1970s through the 1990s, with a smaller group of newer boutique buildings near the beach and along the Broadway and Fourth Avenue corridors. Because so many sell each month, the condo figures are the most reliable read on the neighbourhood's direction.

Detached homes are a much smaller and slower market, spanning character houses on standard west side lots, rebuilt and newer homes on the interior streets, and the waterfront and view properties near Point Grey Road that sit far above the rest. With only a handful of detached sales in a typical month, a single high or low sale can move the median noticeably, so the detached figures are best read over several months.

Townhomes and Half Duplexes

MLS statistics group townhomes and half duplexes into one category, but in Kitsilano they are two different markets. Half duplexes are usually newer, larger homes on what were once single family lots, and they are priced much closer to detached homes. Traditional strata townhouses are part of larger complexes and generally sit well below them. Because the two are counted together, the category's median can move when the mix of listings shifts, even when values have not. A buyer focused on one type should compare listings of that type only.

How Kitsilano Compares to Its Neighbours

Kitsilano offers lower entry points than Point Grey across every property type, along with a commercial and beach amenity base that its western neighbour does not replicate. Point Grey carries higher land values and a more detached oriented market. The trade offs between the two are set out in Kitsilano vs Point Grey, and the neighbourhood's long run appreciation by property type is covered in Kitsilano property value history. For what different budgets buy in today's market, see what your budget buys in Kitsilano.

How to Read These Figures

Months of supply estimates how long current listings would take to sell at the recent pace of sales. The lower the number, the more competitive the market for buyers. The sales to active listings ratio compares a month's sales with the listings available. Greater Vancouver REALTORS® describes a ratio below 12 percent, sustained over several months, as putting downward pressure on prices, and a ratio above 20 percent as putting upward pressure on them. Between those lines the market is generally considered balanced.

Asking prices and sale prices are different measures. The snapshot's medians describe what active listings are asking, while recent sales show what buyers actually paid. When the two diverge, the closed sales are the better guide to value.

Days on market are medians. Half of the listings or sales took less time and half took more, which keeps one property that sat for many months from distorting the picture.

Small samples move quickly. Detached homes and the townhome category can see their medians shift sharply in a single update. Reading two or three snapshots together gives a truer picture than any one reading.

How to Use This Data

Median prices and months of supply describe the neighbourhood as a whole, not any single property. In Kitsilano, the value of a specific home or condo depends heavily on the block it sits on, its distance from the beach and Fourth Avenue, its view, and, for strata properties, the age and health of the building, including its depreciation report and contingency reserve. What has actually closed nearby is a better guide than what is currently listed.

If you are weighing whether now is the right time to buy or sell in Kitsilano, or want a read on what a specific property is likely worth in the current market, Bruce Hiatt would welcome a conversation. You can reach Bruce using the contact information below.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Kitsilano compare to Point Grey?

Kitsilano has lower entry prices than Point Grey for condos, townhomes and detached homes, and a far larger condo market, along with Kits Beach and the shops and restaurants of Fourth Avenue within walking distance. Point Grey is more detached oriented, with larger lots and higher land values.

What is the difference between a townhome and a half duplex in Kitsilano?

A half duplex is one side of a two unit building, often on its own strata lot with a private yard, and in Kitsilano it is usually priced much closer to a detached home. A traditional townhouse is part of a larger strata complex and typically sells at a meaningfully lower price. Both are grouped together in MLS statistics, so it is worth confirming which one a listing is before comparing prices.

How often are these Kitsilano market figures updated?

The figures on this page are refreshed every two months. Each update replaces the snapshot in full and carries the date the data was pulled, so you can always see how current the numbers are.

What affects the value of a specific property in Kitsilano?

Location within the neighbourhood matters as much as size. Proximity to Kits Beach and Point Grey Road, views of the water and the North Shore Mountains, walking distance to Fourth Avenue, lot size and condition for houses, and the age, construction and reserve fund of the building for condos all shape value. Neighbourhood medians describe the market as a whole, not any single property.

Questions about the Kitsilano market? Call Bruce Hiatt at 604-818-8185 or reach out using this contact form.