Yaletown Rental Income and Yields: What Investors Need to Know
Yaletown draws a rental tenant base built around one thing above all else: proximity. This is a neighbourhood of young professionals, tech workers employed at the cluster of companies within walking distance, and downtown adjacent renters who want the seawall, the restaurant strip, and a walk to work without paying a downtown core premium. That tenant profile shapes the Yaletown rental market in ways that differ meaningfully from a more corporate, executive driven neighbourhood like Coal Harbour.
Yaletown is not a prestige first investment the way some Vancouver neighbourhoods are. The acquisition cost sits below Coal Harbour and several other premium waterfront addresses, and that lower entry point shows up directly in the numbers: current gross Yaletown rental yields on comparable active listings are running meaningfully higher than what the city's most expensive towers typically produce. What Yaletown offers investors is a genuinely deep, liquid condo market, consistent rental demand from a stable tenant base, and yields that reward buyers who are willing to look past the smallest, highest priced units toward the building fundamentals that actually drive long term returns.
The Yaletown Rental Tenant Profile
The typical Yaletown rental tenant is not chasing prestige for its own sake. They are choosing a specific daily life: a walk to work in the downtown core or the tech corridor nearby, the seawall and False Creek at their doorstep, and one of the strongest restaurant and retail strips in the city a few minutes on foot in either direction.
Young professionals and tech workers make up a significant share of Yaletown rental demand. Vancouver's technology sector has grown steadily in and around the downtown core, and Yaletown's mix of walkability and building quality makes it a consistent draw for tenants who could afford to live further out but are choosing not to. These tenants are generally employed, often dual income, and tend to view rent as a trade against commute time and lifestyle rather than a number to minimize at all costs.
A second meaningful segment is renters who have lived elsewhere in Vancouver and moved to Yaletown deliberately, the same buyer profile the neighbourhood attracts on the ownership side. Corporate relocations and shorter term professional placements also appear in the Yaletown rental market, though less dominantly than in Coal Harbour, since Yaletown's tenant base skews somewhat younger and less exclusively executive.
Yaletown Rental Yield Ranges by Unit Type
Based on current active Yaletown condo listings that meet a standard investment quality screen, gross rental yields are presently ranging from approximately 5.3 percent to 6.8 percent, a notably stronger range than Coal Harbour's premium towers typically produce, and a direct reflection of Yaletown's lower per unit acquisition cost.
Smaller, entry level one bedroom units in older buildings sit at the top of that range. Units in the $450,000 to $650,000 band, generally in the 400 to 650 square foot range, are currently showing gross yields between roughly 5.5 and 6.8 percent. These units carry the lowest acquisition cost in the neighbourhood while still commanding rents that reflect Yaletown's location, which is what produces the strongest yield position.
Larger one bedroom and two bedroom units in the $650,000 to $830,000 range, generally 700 to 820 square feet, are currently showing gross yields closer to 5.3 to 5.9 percent. The rental premium for the extra space and second bedroom is real, but it does not fully offset the higher acquisition cost relative to the smaller units above, which is the same dynamic that shows up in nearly every Vancouver condo neighbourhood.
As a working example: a one bedroom unit acquired near $699,000 in a well located Yaletown building is currently implying monthly rent in the $3,100 to $3,300 range at the yields described above. A two bedroom unit acquired near $679,000 to $829,000 is currently implying monthly rent roughly in the $3,300 to $3,900 range. These are current market based estimates drawn from active listing data, not guaranteed outcomes, and any specific unit needs its own analysis before a purchase decision.
Yaletown Rental Return After Strata Fees: The Net Yield Reality
Gross yield is the headline number, but net Yaletown rental income is what actually matters, and strata fees are the single largest deduction most investors underweight going in. Yaletown's building stock spans converted heritage warehouses with smaller, simpler strata structures through full amenity towers with concierge, pools, and fitness centres, and fees vary accordingly, typically running from about $0.55 to $0.90 per square foot per month depending on the building and its amenity level.
Using the one bedroom example above, a 650 square foot unit acquired at $699,000 renting at approximately $3,320 per month in a building with $0.70 per square foot fees is carrying roughly $455 per month in strata fees, plus property tax and any management costs. Once those are factored in, the net yield on that unit lands closer to 4.5 percent, a meaningful step down from the 5.7 percent gross figure, though still stronger than what Coal Harbour's premium towers typically produce even before fees.
As with any Vancouver condo market, a building with unusually low fees relative to its amenity level is worth a second look rather than treated as a pure upside. Underfunded reserves defer costs rather than eliminate them, and a special levy years down the road can erase several years of yield advantage in a single assessment.
Yaletown Condo Rental Rates and Rental Policy by Building
Rental policy in Yaletown varies by building in the same way it does across most established Vancouver condo neighbourhoods. The pillar page for this neighbourhood already flags that some Yaletown stratas have moved toward tighter rental restrictions in recent years. Some buildings permit rentals without restriction, some cap the percentage of units that can be rented at any one time, and a smaller number restrict rentals more significantly.
The heritage warehouse conversion buildings along Hamilton and Mainland Streets are worth treating as their own category for rental purposes. These buildings tend to have smaller strata corporations, genuinely distinctive units that command a rental premium for character, and rental policies that should be confirmed individually rather than assumed. Consequently, a building's age and character do not reliably predict its current bylaw position on rentals.
Confirming a building's current rental policy and its current rental ratio before completing a purchase is essential for any investor, the same standard that applies in every Vancouver condo neighbourhood. A unit purchased in a building already at its rental cap will not be rentable until an existing rental converts back to owner occupancy, which directly affects the investment timeline.
What Makes a Strong Yaletown Investment Property
The strongest Yaletown investment properties share a consistent profile: a well managed building with a healthy, properly funded depreciation reserve, a rental policy confirmed in advance rather than assumed, and a unit condition and finish level that matches what the neighbourhood's tenant base expects. Building quality matters more in Yaletown than almost any other single variable, a point the neighbourhood's own pillar page makes about ownership generally and one that applies just as directly to rental investment.
Proximity to the seawall and the Hamilton and Mainland restaurant strip is a genuine rental premium, not just a lifestyle preference. Tenants who choose Yaletown are paying for that access specifically, and a unit several blocks removed from it, even within the neighbourhood boundary, will generally underperform a comparable unit closer to the water and the commercial core.
For investors, this means acquisition price and unit size matter, but building fundamentals and location within the neighbourhood matter more. A well positioned unit in a well run building, purchased at a price that reflects current market conditions, is the strongest starting point for a Yaletown rental investment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What rental yield can I expect from a Yaletown condo?
Based on current active listings meeting a standard investment quality screen, gross Yaletown rental yields are presently ranging from approximately 5.3 percent to 6.8 percent depending on unit size, price, and building. Smaller, lower priced one bedroom units in the $450,000 to $650,000 range tend to anchor the higher end of that range, while larger one and two bedroom units in the $650,000 to $830,000 range typically sit closer to 5.3 to 5.9 percent. Net yields after strata fees, property tax, and any management costs are meaningfully lower and should be modelled before any purchase decision.
How do strata fees affect Yaletown rental returns?
Strata fees across Yaletown's building stock typically run from about $0.55 to $0.90 per square foot per month, depending on the building's age, structure, and amenity level. On a 650 square foot one bedroom unit with $0.70 per square foot fees, that works out to roughly $455 per month before property tax or management costs, which can bring a 5.7 percent gross yield down to closer to 4.5 percent net. Buildings with higher fees that reflect properly funded reserves generally represent a more stable long term asset than buildings with artificially low fees that are deferring capital costs.
Who rents in Yaletown?
Yaletown's rental tenant base is built primarily around young professionals and tech workers who want walkable proximity to downtown and the tech corridor without a downtown core price premium. A second meaningful segment is renters who have lived elsewhere in Vancouver and chosen Yaletown deliberately for its seawall access, restaurant scene, and building quality. Corporate and shorter term professional placements also appear in the Yaletown rental market, though less dominantly than in a more executive oriented neighbourhood like Coal Harbour.
Do all Yaletown buildings allow rentals?
No. Rental policy varies by building across Yaletown, and some stratas have moved toward tighter rental restrictions in recent years. Some buildings permit rentals without restriction, others cap the percentage of units that can be rented at any given time, and a smaller number restrict rentals more significantly. Buyers intending to rent should confirm the current rental policy and rental ratio before making an offer, since a building at its rental cap cannot accommodate an additional rental until an existing one converts to owner occupancy. Rental restrictions are set out in the strata bylaws and are not something a buyer and seller can negotiate around.
How does Yaletown compare to Coal Harbour for rental investment?
Yaletown currently shows meaningfully stronger gross rental yields than Coal Harbour, roughly 5.3 to 6.8 percent against Coal Harbour's 2.5 to 4.5 percent, driven mainly by Yaletown's lower per unit acquisition cost. Coal Harbour's investment case leans more heavily on prestige, a specific corporate and executive tenant profile, and long term capital appreciation from a premier, supply constrained address. Yaletown's case leans more on current income and a deep, liquid market with consistent tenant demand from a broader professional tenant base. Neither is categorically better; the right choice depends on whether an investor is prioritizing current yield or long term positioning in a premier address.
Next Steps
The full Yaletown neighbourhood guide is on the main Yaletown real estate page, and a closer look at building level due diligence is on Buying a Condo in Yaletown Vancouver.
Assuming you are unrepresented, if you would like to talk through the Yaletown rental income and investment case for a specific building or unit type, including what the numbers actually look like on a net basis, I am available for a direct conversation. There is no commitment involved, and the context is usually useful whether you are close to a decision or still in the early stages of evaluating the neighbourhood. I know Yaletown and the broader Metro Vancouver market well.